Seattle

Twenty-six days from Seattle to Taos, for two

Seattle, Oregon's high desert and the Columbia Gorge, Mount Shasta, the redwoods, Mendocino and Point Reyes, Lake Tahoe and Yosemite, Big Sur and Del Mar, then the red rocks of Sedona and the adobe towns of Santa Fe and Taos.

$11,000 – $22,800

Full 26-day road trip for two, door to door

$10,500 – $21,700On the road
$500 – $1,100International flights

Where the money goes

Estimated budget for two over 26 days, in US dollars. A one-way car rental fee is included in transport.

CategoryEstimated cost
International flightsDomestic flights to Seattle, return from Albuquerque or Santa Fe, 2 people.$500 – $1,100
Accommodation (25 nights)About $200–$500 a night: lodges, coastal inns and desert resorts.$5,000 – $12,500
Meals and diningSeafood, wine country, Mexican and New Mexican food.$2,600 – $4,400
Activities and experiencesNational park passes, wine tastings, hot springs, jeep tours.$700 – $1,400
Transport in the regionOne-way rental car fee, gas for about 2,500 miles.$2,200 – $3,400
Ground totalAll costs on the ground, excluding international flights$10,500 – $21,700
Grand totalFull 26-day road trip for two, door to door$11,000 – $22,800
$212 – $438per person, per day, everything included
$200 – $500per night for two, lodges, inns and resorts
$80America the Beautiful pass covers every national park on the route

Estimates only. Prices vary by season, departure city and availability.

Suggested 26-day route

Washington, Oregon, California, Arizona and New Mexico. Each stop shows the estimated cost of your stay.

Arrival
Day 1–22 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Arrival

Emerald City

  • Pike Place Market and the Space Needle.
  • Ferry to Bainbridge Island.
Book this stop
Seattle, WA to Bend, OR
Day 3–42 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Seattle, WA to Bend, OR

High desert

  • Drive past Mount Rainier to Bend.
  • Smith Rock and the Deschutes River.
Book this stop
Bend to Cascade Locks, OR
Day 5–62 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Bend to Cascade Locks, OR

Columbia River Gorge

  • Multnomah Falls and the gorge trails.
  • Sternwheeler cruise with Mount Hood views.
Book this stop
Cascade Locks, OR to Mount Shasta, CA
Day 71 night · stay $200 – $500

Cascade Locks, OR to Mount Shasta, CA

Volcano country

  • Crater Lake on the way (in season).
  • Spring water and alpine lakes around Shasta.
Book this stop
Mount Shasta to Blue Lake, CA
Day 81 night · stay $200 – $500

Mount Shasta to Blue Lake, CA

Redwood coast

  • Redwood National Park groves.
  • Quiet night near Blue Lake and Arcata.
Book this stop
Blue Lake to Mendocino, CA
Day 9–102 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Blue Lake to Mendocino, CA

Clifftop village

  • Avenue of the Giants on the drive south.
  • Headlands walks and Glass Beach.
Book this stop
Mendocino to Point Reyes Lighthouse, CA
Day 111 night · stay $200 – $500

Mendocino to Point Reyes Lighthouse, CA

Lighthouse and seashore

  • Point Reyes Lighthouse and elephant seals.
  • Oysters at Tomales Bay.
Book this stop
Point Reyes to South Lake Tahoe, CA
Day 12–132 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Point Reyes to South Lake Tahoe, CA

Alpine lake

  • Emerald Bay and kayaking on clear water.
  • Heavenly gondola.
Book this stop
South Lake Tahoe to Yosemite, CA
Day 141 night · stay $200 – $500

South Lake Tahoe to Yosemite, CA

Granite and waterfalls

  • Tunnel View, Yosemite Falls and the valley floor.
  • Check the park's reservation rules for peak season.
Book this stop
Yosemite to Calaveras County, CA
Day 15–162 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Yosemite to Calaveras County, CA

Gold Country

  • Calaveras Big Trees.
  • Wine tasting in Murphys.
Book this stop
Calaveras County to Big Sur, CA
Day 17–182 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Calaveras County to Big Sur, CA

The coast road

  • Bixby Bridge and McWay Falls.
  • Cliffside dinner at sunset.
Book this stop
Big Sur to San Simeon & Del Mar, CA
Day 19–202 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Big Sur to San Simeon & Del Mar, CA

Castle and coast

  • Hearst Castle at San Simeon.
  • Del Mar beaches and Torrey Pines.
Book this stop
Del Mar, CA to Sedona, AZ
Day 21–222 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Del Mar, CA to Sedona, AZ

Red rocks

  • Jeep tour among the red rocks.
  • Sunset at Airport Mesa and a spa day.
Book this stop
Sedona, AZ to Santa Fe, NM
Day 23–242 nights · stay $400 – $1,000

Sedona, AZ to Santa Fe, NM

City Different

  • Canyon Road galleries and the Plaza.
  • Hot springs at Ten Thousand Waves.
Book this stop
Santa Fe to Taos, NM
Day 251 night · stay $200 – $500

Santa Fe to Taos, NM

Adobe and mountains

  • Taos Pueblo and the Rio Grande Gorge Bridge.
  • Sunset over the Sangre de Cristo Mountains.
Book this stop
Departure from Taos, NM
Day 26Departure day

Departure from Taos, NM

Fly home

  • Breakfast on the Taos Plaza.
  • Drive to Albuquerque or Santa Fe for your flight home.
Book this stop

Book with our affiliate partners direct and get discounts

Marriott Bonvoy ® Estate

Marriott Bonvoy ® Estate

Book
Hilton ® Hotels & Resorts

Hilton ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Hyatt ® Hotels & Resorts

Hyatt ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Book with Expedia ® for USA

Book with Expedia ® for USA

Book
IHG ® Hotels & Resorts

IHG ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Radisson ® Hotels & Resorts

Radisson ® Hotels & Resorts

Book

Special notes for an intimate escape

The most romantic stops on the road.

Big Sur

Cliffside cabin

Book a cabin or treehouse in the redwoods above the ocean for your two Big Sur nights.

Sedona

Sunrise balloon

A hot-air balloon flight over the red rocks ends with a champagne breakfast.

Logistics and travel tips

Best time to go

May–June and September–October for open passes and mild desert weather.

Reservations

Check timed-entry or reservation rules for Yosemite and popular parks.

Driving

About 2,500 miles; one-way rental fees apply.

Parks pass

Buy the America the Beautiful annual pass for $80.

Plan the West Coast and Southwest trip at $212 – $438 per person a day

Browse tours and activities, or compare it with our 15-day Thailand honeymoon.