Tupper Lake

A Northeast road trip, for two

Adirondack lakes, Finger Lakes villages, Letchworth's gorge and Niagara Falls, a Pennsylvania mountain town, Newport's mansions, Acadia on the Maine coast and the White Mountains: twelve stops through the most romantic corner of the USA.

$6,480 – $13,700

Full 17-day road trip for two, door to door

$6,080 – $12,800On the road
$400 – $900International flights

Where the money goes

Estimated budget for two over 17 days, in US dollars. Fall foliage weekends push lodging to the top of the range.

CategoryEstimated cost
International flightsDomestic flights to Albany or Syracuse, return from Portland (ME) or Boston, 2 people. Skip them if you drive from home.$400 – $900
Accommodation (16 nights)About $180–$450 a night: lakeside lodges, country inns and coastal hotels.$2,880 – $7,200
Meals and diningFarm-to-table dinners, lobster shacks and Finger Lakes wineries.$1,600 – $2,800
Activities and experiencesOlympic sites, lake cruises, Niagara boat, Newport mansion tours, Acadia park pass.$400 – $900
Transport in the regionRental car, gas and tolls for about 1,500 miles.$1,200 – $1,900
Ground totalAll costs on the ground, excluding international flights$6,080 – $12,800
Grand totalFull 17-day road trip for two, door to door$6,480 – $13,700
$191 – $403per person, per day, everything included
$180 – $450per night for two, lodges and country inns
12stops across six states

Estimates only. Prices vary by season, departure city and availability.

Suggested route

Adirondacks, Finger Lakes, Niagara, Pennsylvania, New England. Each stop shows the estimated cost of your stay.

Tupper Lake, NY
Stop 11 night · stay $180 – $450

Tupper Lake, NY

Adirondack wilderness

  • The Wild Center and its treetop Wild Walk.
  • Paddle on Raquette Pond at sunset.
Book this stop
Lake Placid, NY
Stop 22 nights · stay $360 – $900

Lake Placid, NY

Olympic village

  • Mirror Lake walk and the Olympic ski jumps.
  • Whiteface Mountain Veterans Memorial Highway.
Book this stop
Lake George, NY
Stop 32 nights · stay $360 – $900

Lake George, NY

Queen of American lakes

  • Steamboat cruise on the lake.
  • Prospect Mountain views.
Book this stop
Cazenovia, NY
Stop 41 night · stay $180 – $450

Cazenovia, NY

Lakeside village

  • Historic village on Cazenovia Lake.
  • Chittenango Falls State Park.
Book this stop
Skaneateles, NY
Stop 51 night · stay $180 – $450

Skaneateles, NY

Finger Lakes charm

  • Boat cruise on one of the cleanest lakes in the US.
  • Wine tasting and lakeside dinner.
Book this stop
Letchworth State Park, NY
Stop 61 night · stay $180 – $450

Letchworth State Park, NY

Grand Canyon of the East

  • Gorge trails and three major waterfalls.
  • Hot-air balloon flight over the gorge (summer).
Book this stop
Niagara Falls, NY
Stop 71 night · stay $180 – $450

Niagara Falls, NY

The falls by night

  • Maid of the Mist and the Cave of the Winds.
  • Illuminated falls and fireworks in summer.
Book this stop
Jim Thorpe, PA
Stop 81 night · stay $180 – $450

Jim Thorpe, PA

Switzerland of America

  • Victorian mountain town and the Asa Packer Mansion.
  • Lehigh Gorge scenic railway.
Book this stop
Newport, RI
Stop 92 nights · stay $360 – $900

Newport, RI

Gilded Age seaside

  • Cliff Walk past the Breakers and Marble House.
  • Sunset sail in Narragansett Bay.
Book this stop
Bar Harbor, ME
Stop 102 nights · stay $360 – $900

Bar Harbor, ME

Acadia and the coast

  • Sunrise from Cadillac Mountain.
  • Carriage roads by bike and popovers at Jordan Pond.
  • Lobster dinner on the harbour.
Book this stop
North Conway, NH
Stop 111 night · stay $180 – $450

North Conway, NH

White Mountains

  • Conway Scenic Railroad.
  • Kancamagus Highway, glorious in fall.
Book this stop
Lincoln, NH
Stop 121 night · stay $180 – $450

Lincoln, NH

Franconia Notch

  • Flume Gorge and the Cannon Mountain tramway.
  • Drive to Boston or Portland for your flight home.
Book this stop

Book with our affiliate partners direct and get discounts

Marriott Bonvoy ® Estate

Marriott Bonvoy ® Estate

Book
Hilton ® Hotels & Resorts

Hilton ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Hyatt ® Hotels & Resorts

Hyatt ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Book with Expedia ® for USA

Book with Expedia ® for USA

Book
IHG ® Hotels & Resorts

IHG ® Hotels & Resorts

Book
Radisson ® Hotels & Resorts

Radisson ® Hotels & Resorts

Book

Special notes for an intimate escape

Road-trip romance.

Adirondacks

Great Camp stay

Book a lakeside cabin or a historic Adirondack Great Camp with a private dock and fireplace.

Maine

Lobster bake

End the trip with a lobster bake on the shore near Bar Harbor.

Logistics and travel tips

Best time to go

Late September to mid-October for foliage; June–August for lakes.

Reservations

Book Acadia's Cadillac sunrise vehicle permit in advance (May–October).

Driving

About 1,500 miles in total; plan two to four hours of driving between most stops.

Packing

Layers; mountain evenings are cool even in summer.

Plan the Northeast USA trip at $191 – $403 per person a day

Browse tours and activities, or compare it with our 15-day Thailand honeymoon.

BOOK with OUR Local Partners