Shinta Mani Mustang

Eighteen days across the Himalaya, for two

The walled kingdom of Lo Manthang, the Potala Palace in Lhasa and the sand dunes of the Nubra Valley: a high-altitude honeymoon through three of the most remote cultures on earth, with luxury lodges at every stop.

$14,750 – $30,500

Full 18-day trip for two, door to door from the USA

$11,950 – $25,900On the ground in the Himalaya
$2,800 – $4,600International flights

Where the money goes

Estimated budget for two over 18 days, in US dollars. Permits, private guides and internal flights are a bigger share here than on most honeymoons.

CategoryEstimated cost
International flightsUSA ⇄ Kathmandu, 2 people, usually via Doha, Dubai or Delhi. Open-jaw home from Leh via Delhi saves backtracking.$2,800 – $4,600
Accommodation (17 nights)About $350–$900 a night: Shinta Mani Mustang and Royal Mustang, Songtsam in Lhasa, The Kyagar in Nubra.$5,950 – $15,300
Meals and diningMany lodges in Mustang and Nubra include full board.$1,400 – $2,600
Activities and experiencesUpper Mustang permit ($500 per person), Tibet permits and mandatory guide, monastery entries, jeep safaris.$2,200 – $3,800
Transport in the regionKathmandu–Pokhara–Jomsom flights, 4x4 into Mustang, flights to Lhasa and to Leh, private drivers.$2,400 – $4,200
Ground totalAll costs on the ground, excluding international flights$11,950 – $25,900
Grand totalFull 18-day trip for two, door to door from the USA$14,750 – $30,500
$410 – $847per person, per day, everything included
$350 – $900per night for two, luxury mountain lodges
$500Upper Mustang restricted-area permit per person, for 10 days

Estimates only. Prices vary by season, departure city and availability.

Suggested 18-day itinerary

Nepal first, then Tibet, then Ladakh, climbing gradually so your bodies can adjust to the altitude. Each stop shows the estimated cost of your stay.

Kathmandu & Upper Mustang
Day 1–33 nights · stay $1,050 – $2,700

Kathmandu & Upper Mustang

The Forbidden Kingdom

  • Arrive in Kathmandu and rest a night before flying to Pokhara and on to Jomsom.
  • Drive into Upper Mustang, closed to outsiders until 1992.
  • Settle into Shinta Mani Mustang, a Bensley-designed lodge with mountain-view suites.
Lo Manthang
Day 4–52 nights · stay $700 – $1,800

Lo Manthang

Ancient monasteries and red cliffs

  • Explore the walled city of Lo Manthang and its 15th-century monasteries.
  • Ride or walk out to the sky caves and red cliffs of Dhakmar.
  • Stay at the Royal Mustang Resort inside the old kingdom.
Annapurna Conservation Area (ACAP)
Day 6–83 nights · stay $1,050 – $2,700

Annapurna Conservation Area (ACAP)

Himalayan honeymoon

  • Return south through the Kali Gandaki gorge, the deepest on earth.
  • Soak in the hot springs at Tatopani.
  • Sunrise over Annapurna and Dhaulagiri before flying back to Kathmandu.
Lhasa, Tibet
Day 9–101 night · stay $350 – $900

Lhasa, Tibet

Songtsam Linka Retreat

  • Fly Kathmandu to Lhasa (Tibet permits and a licensed guide are required).
  • Take it slowly: Lhasa sits at 3,650 m.
  • Rest at the Songtsam Linka Retreat, a quiet garden hotel near the old town.
Lhasa, Tibet
Day 10–112 nights · stay $700 – $1,800

Lhasa, Tibet

Potala Palace and Ganden Monastery

  • Morning at the Potala Palace and the Jokhang Temple.
  • Walk the Barkhor kora with pilgrims at dusk.
  • Day trip to Ganden Monastery high above the Kyi Chu valley.
Leh, Ladakh
Day 12–132 nights · stay $700 – $1,800

Leh, Ladakh

Acclimatization and old town

  • Fly to Leh via Delhi and spend the first day resting.
  • Climb to Shanti Stupa for sunset over the Indus valley.
  • Visit Thiksey and Hemis monasteries.
Nubra Valley
Day 14–163 nights · stay $1,050 – $2,700

Nubra Valley

Dunes, Diskit and desert magic

  • Cross Khardung La, one of the highest motorable passes in the world.
  • Ride Bactrian camels across the Hunder sand dunes.
  • Visit Diskit Monastery and its giant Maitreya Buddha.
The Kyagar
Day 17–181 night · stay $350 – $900

The Kyagar

Stargazing and Silk Road serenity

  • A last night at The Kyagar under some of the darkest skies in Asia.
  • Private stargazing session and a farewell dinner.
  • Drive back to Leh for your flight home via Delhi.

Book with our affiliate partners direct and get discounts

Royal Mustang Resort ® Lo Manthang

Royal Mustang Resort ® Lo Manthang

Book It Here
Shinta Mani ® Mustang

Shinta Mani ® Mustang

Book It Here
Songtsam ® Lodge Laigu

Songtsam ® Lodge Laigu

Book It Here
Ladakh Eco Resort ®

Ladakh Eco Resort ®

Book It Here
Shangri-La ® Hotels

Shangri-La ® Hotels

Book It Here
The Kyagar ® Nubra

The Kyagar ® Nubra

Book It Here

Special notes for an intimate escape

Quiet luxury at the top of the world.

Upper Mustang

Private puja blessing

Lodges in Lo Manthang can arrange a private blessing for newlyweds with monks from the local monastery, followed by butter tea and a tour of the prayer hall.

Nubra Valley

Dinner under the stars

At The Kyagar, ask for a private table on the terrace with a telescope; the Nubra sky is clear on most nights from May to September.

Logistics and travel tips

Altitude

Climb gradually and drink plenty of water. Lhasa (3,650 m) and Leh (3,500 m) both need a full rest day on arrival.

Permits

Upper Mustang: restricted-area permit and a registered guide.

Tibet: Chinese visa plus Tibet Travel Permit through a licensed agency.

Nubra: Protected Area Permit, arranged in Leh.

Best time to go

May to early October. Mustang lies in the rain shadow and stays dry during the monsoon.

Packing

Layers, a down jacket, sun protection and lip balm; nights are cold even in summer.

Plan the Mustang, Tibet and Ladakh trip at $410 – $847 per person a day

Browse tours and activities, or compare it with our 15-day Thailand honeymoon.